CV
Mark Rodda

Curriculum Vitae 
Mark Rodda


Education

1999 Bachelor of Arts (Fine Art) (Honours), Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
1994 Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting), University of Tasmania, Launceston

Solo Exhibitions

2019
All-rounder, Gallery 9, Sydney
2018
Alignment: Chaotic Neutral, Stockroom , Kyneton
2017
Ephemeral Archipelago, Estuary Lookout, Gallery 9, Sydney
2015
Flora with Fauna, Gallery 9, Sydney
Nature vs Nurture, Sanderson Contemporary, Auckland 
2014

Lairs of the Haunted, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
2013
Shoeglaze, Gallery 9, Sydney
2012

Autumn Landscapes, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
2011
Mark Rodda + Jake Walker, Utopian Slumps stall, Auckland Art Fair
Sleeping Giants, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
2010
Tidal River, 24hr Art, NT Centre for Contemporary Art, Darwin
Phantom Lords, Seventh, Melbourne
2009
Tidal River, Kings ARI, Melbourne
2008
True Game Systems, (in collaboration with Utopian Slumps and Buro North), Next Wave Festival, 
Federation Square, Melbourne
2007 
The Inland Sea
 (with Jake Walker), Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
Under A Tungsten Star, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
Four Short Films, Video Lounge, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney
2005 
Monsters & Their Treasure, Bus, Melbourne
Fortress, Westspace Inc. Melbourne
2004 
New Instruction in Lawlessness, Tcb inc art, Melbourne
Evil Twin, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne
2002 
2D Game Scenarios, Mass gallery, Melbourne
1995 
Deliberate Mistakes and Planned Spontaneity, Gallery Two, Launceston

Group Exhibitions

2019
Westspace Fundraiser, Westspace, Melbourne
Caves Fundraiser, Caves, Melbourne
2018
Melbourne Art Fair, Gallery 9 stall, Melbourne
All We Can't See
, Fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

All We Can't See, Yellow House, Sydney
Materials, An Exhibition by Tom Crago, Neon Parlour, Thornbury
Mix Tape, Stockroom, Kyneton
Night Visions
, Winter Nightscreen Project, Counihan Gallery, Brunswick

2017
Tom Crago's Materials, (contributing artist), NGV Triennial, Melbourne
Stockroom Travels
, Cremorne Studios, Cremorne

2016
Spring 1883 Art Fair, Gallery 9's Room, Melbourne
John Leslie Arts Prize finalist, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale
9 Almost 10, Gallery 9, Sydney
Blake Prize finalist, Casual Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney
Otherworld, Tauranga Art Gallery, New Zealand
2015
Group Show, Gallery 9 Sydney
Glover Prize Finalist, Evandale, Tasmania 
Freak of Nature, Mailbox Art Space, Melbourne
Spirit of Adventure, ACMI, Melbourne  
2014

Winner of the Glover Prize, Evandale, Tasmania
Rick Amor Drawing Prize
 finalist, Art Gallery of Ballarat 
Sublime Point - The Landscape in Painting, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, NSW 
Leeawuleena Sleeping Water, Lake St Clair, Tasmania
RIGHTNOW, Boomalli,Sydney
Fin, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
C3 Fundraiser, C3 Contemporary Artspace, Melbourne 
2013
Rock, Vapour, Fissures, (Mark Rodda, Richard Grigg & Paul Williams), Utopian Slumps, Melbourne 
Wynne Prize finalist, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Monstrous, Neospace, Melbourne 
2012
John Leslie Arts Prize finalist, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale
2011
The Painting Group, Milani Gallery, Brisbane
You're Welcome, Mars Gallery, Melbourne
My Garden, One Minutes Series #3, (Academisch Medisch Centrum, Amsterdam; Amsterdam Museum, Amsterdam; deBuren, Brussels; Centraal Museum, Utrecht; Cultuurwerf/Buro Beeldende Kunst, Vlissingen; Graphic Design Museum, Breda; het Haarlem College; Kunsthal KAdE,  Amersfoort; Marres - centre for contemporary culture, Maastricht; NIMk, Amsterdam; Schunck, Heerlen; TwentseWelle, Enschede)
The Shilo Project, Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery
The Shilo Project, Gippsland Art Gallery
Google Me This, The Library Artspace, Melbourne
2010

The Painting Group, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
Carbon Co-Dependance, Platform, Melbourne
Opening Exhibition, MR Kitly, Melbourne
Notfair 2010, Melbourne
The Ultimate Time Lapse Megamix, Next Wave Festival, Federation Square, Melbourne
Territorial Pissings, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
The Shilo Project, Mildura Arts Centre
The Shilo Project, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney 
The Shilo Project, Warrnambool Art Gallery 
Notfair stall, Art Melbourne
Everything We Build We Tear Apart, Poimena Gallery, Launceston
2009
Visage, Firstdraft, Sydney 
The Shilo Project, Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne
2008 
Where in the Woods?, VCA Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne
Quest for Fire (with Oliver Hextall), Imp Above Greville, Melbourne
Informal Rituals, TCB art inc, Melbourne
2006
 
Tom Jeppe, Nathan Gray & Mark Rodda, Nth Fitzroy studio warehouse, Melbourne
SafARI, China Heights, Sydney & Project Contemporary Art Spaces, Wollongong
Styx, Imp, Melbourne
Little Aesthetics, Twentybythirty, Melbourne
The Secret Shelf Life of Us, Platform2, Melbourne
Mini Works, Dep_Art_Ment, Auckland
2002 
We don’t charge for looking, Block Gallery, Sydney
Creatures, George Paton Gallery, University of Melbourne
University of Tasmania Alumni, Inveresk Academy of the Arts, Launceston
The Arch Rival of Verbal Communication, Latrobe Street Gallery, Melbourne
2001 
City of Hobart Art Prize, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart
2000 
In-formal, Poimena Gallery, Launceston
1999 
Fin, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne 
RMIT Communication Exhibition, Yuan Ze University Arts Centre, Taiwan

Commissions
2010
Citadines Hotel, Melbourne

Film & Video Sceenings

2007 
Short video At The Gate screened as part of the Orbit line-up,Melbourne International Film Festival
2006 
Zombie Garden, finalist, The One Minutes Awards, Paradiso, Amsterdam
Valse Koans - 6 minute animation, shown at the Pictoplasma Characters in Motion Film Festival, Berlin
1998 
Tyrant - Two Minute Super-8 film screened on SBS’ Eat Carpet 2001

Residencies
2009 
Bundanon, New South Wales

Collections
Museum of Old and New Art (MONA), Artbank, Joyce Nissan Collection, Arthur Roe Collection, Australian Catholic University, Glover Prize Collection, Trust Bank Collection (Tasmania), as well as various collections in Australia and overseas.

Bibliography
2018
Sailing on a Vast Ship inside the NGV, Will Cox, Broadsheet, march 13
2017   
NGV Triennial 2017 catalogue, p342-355
NGV Triennial: meet the artists using technology to change the way we see, John Bailey and Annabel Ross, Sydney Morning Herald, december 4
Behind the Scenes of the NGV Triennial, Dee Jefferson, Time Out, december 13
2015   
Kristina Tsoulis-Reay, Mark Rodda & Family, The Design Files, march
2014   
Art Almanac, November Cover
Tassie inspires big payday for painter, Bruce Mounster, Hobart  Mercury, march 8
Mark Rodda wins 2014 Glover Landscape Prize, Blauin Art Info, march 11
Highlands Painting claims rich Glover Art Prize, Emily Bryan, ABC, march 7
Winning artist has brush with big time, Simeon Thomas-Wilson, The Examiner, Launceston, march 7
2013   
Andrew Frost, Critic’s picks, Sydney Morning Herald, october 18
Courtney Kidd, What Now? – Mark Rodda, Art Collector (Oct-Dec) p78-79
Andrew Frost, Shoeglazing, The Art Life, october 11
Dan Rule, Rock Vapour Fissures, In the Galleries, july 13
Process: Mark Rodda, Artist Profile, Issue 24, p124-125
2012   
Dan Rule, Mark Rodda:Autumn Landscapes, In the Galleries, The Age, july 7
Smart Arts with Richard Watts, RRR Radio, Melbourne, july 5
Carrie Miller, Autumn Landscapes catalogue essay
2011   
Utopian Slumps, The Collingwood Years
Auckland Art Fair Catalogue, p92
2010   
Carrie Miller, Australian Art Collector (april-june 2010)
Six Degrees of Separation, Art Guide, july, p34
2009   
Mark Holsworth, Melbourne Art & Culture Critic, august 16
The Shilo Project is…, Exhibition Catalogue
Felix Ratcliff, Visage catalogue essay.
2008   
Megan Backhouse, Around the Galleries, The Age, A2 p22 sat feb 23.
Phip Murray, Where in the Woods? catalogue essay.
Of Impish Intent, Art Monthly, Artnotes, Issue 210 june 2008
2005    
Brita Frost, Monsters & Their Treasure catalogue essay.
2004   
Herald Sun, Best of the week, Thursday May 6, Hit page 2.
2002   
Ralf Haertel, The Alumni Exhibition, Alumni Exhibition Catalogue.
2000   
City of Hobart Art Prize catalogue.